Toolkit

Assemblies Everyday?

Resources:

Check out this DEIB Calendar compiled by The Belonging Effect here.

What To Do:

Use the calendar to ensure you are raising awareness when and where necessary!

TypeDifferent events/topics
Awareness Months54
Awareness Weeks32
Awareness / International Days150
Religious & cultural dates/observances192
Total distinct listed items428

Summary!

MonthMonthsWeeksDaysReligious/CulturalTotal
September78131240
October84251350
November61141839
December3091527
January2272031
February44121838
March73182149
April5091832
May54122546
June36151135
July3091123
August1081322

Variations:

I think a useful question for a school isn’t:

“Which awareness days are we celebrating?”

but:

“Which issues matter to our pupils, staff and community — and how are they embedded beyond a day, week or month?”

Facebook
X
LinkedIn
Threads
WhatsApp
Email

Take Note

Resources:NoneWhat to do:Have you considered how students take notes in your lessons?Here are a few ways to adapt/change those common methods of yours to help? Students to divide their page

Read More »

Philosoraptor

Resources:Download the Slide here Guest post by English Dept. What to do: The Philosoraptor poses the learning question of the day in a philosophical way! He can also display a

Read More »

WordSearch Search

WORDSEARCH SEARCH- Bell Work Resources: A wordsearch grid with keywords hidden inside- make your own- http://puzzlemaker.discoveryeducation.com/WordSearchSetupForm.asp  How it works: Pupils given time to search through the wordsearch and find the lesson’s

Read More »
Translate »
Log In